Willsons Downfall, NSW 2372 Australia
(61) 0402-802-793
AVAILABILITY & BOOKING

Our Policies

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to Stonepine Ridge Accommodation. The Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000 was passed by the federal government to extend the operation of the Privacy Act 1988 to the private sector and introduced a set of National Privacy Principles that govern how private sector organizations should collect, use, store and disclose personal information. In the process of running our business we handle, collect, process, record, store and disclose personal and sensitive information relating to our guests and customers. This Privacy Policy explains how Stonepine Ridge Accommodation complies with the National Privacy Principles.

What information does Stonepine Ridge Accommodation collect?

We may collect information from you which is:

General information: this is information which is anonymous data that we use to analyse trends for general use and to help us understand the needs of our customers so that we can improve the quality of your stay with us. General information includes the number of nights booked, and whether the booking is made by telephone, through a booking agency or through our website and services used by guests during their stay.

Personal information: Personal Information is any information that personally identifies you such as your name, home address, contact telephone numbers and email address and how the account will be settled. We may obtain from you whether you have any dietary requirements, disabilities or other lifestyle information. While staying with us, we may record the number of times you have stayed, third party bookings which we arrange at your request such as tours and other information you supply to us. Personal information may be collected from you if you make an enquiry by telephone, email, via our websites, when you make a reservation or at the time of check in or check out or as a result of your dealings with us during your stay. Personal information may be collected from a partner organisation, booking agency, a tour operator or an internet reservation system to whom you have provided your Personal Information to make a booking. Stonepine Ridge Accommodation uses social media to communicate with guests and the public at large. Any information which you disclose to Stonepine Ridge Accommodation through social media may be collected. We may also collect Personal Information from you if the law requires us to collect that information.

Data Collection

In order to provide you with our services, we keep track of how you interact with us. The following information is logged for statistical purposes when you look at our website;

  • the date and time of your visit to our site
  • the pages you accessed
  • the documents you downloaded
  • the previous website you have visited
  • the type of browser you are using to access our website
  • if you have visited our website before

How we handle personal information?

In handling personal and sensitive information with respect to guests, we only process this information for the purpose of providing the services or products that the guest has requested or, in the instance of an emergency, providing those services that the guest reasonably requires. This is often spelt out in our agreements or communications with our guests and customers. We do not use or retain personal and sensitive information for any purpose other than the delivery of the service and for auditing or legal reasons.

Using and disclosing personal information

We process personal and sensitive information relating to our guests and customers to better understand their needs and to provide them with information about our products and services. Your personal and sensitive information is protected so that only those employees with a business requirement to have access to this personal or sensitive information will be granted access. In the instance of a medical emergency, consent to supply sensitive information to a third party for the purposes of administering medical treatment will be deemed to have been granted by the guest or customer.

Stonepine Ridge Accommodation generally explain how it will use or disclose personal and sensitive information at the time it collects the information. In addition, personal and sensitive information may be used to:

  • To manage your reservation and booking.
  • To manage your stay.
  • To improve our services including to better understand your needs and requests and to tailor our products and services to better suit your desires.
  • To comply with any obligations imposed on us by law.
  • When it is necessary to implement our terms of service.
  • If it is necessary to protect the rights, property or personal safety of another Stonepine Ridge Accommodation guest or customer, any member of the public or Stonepine Ridge Accommodation
  • The assets and operations of Stonepine Ridge Accommodation business are transferred to another party as a going concern.

Google Analytics

When you visit certain sections of our websites, Google Analytics, a website analytics service provided by Google, Inc ("Google"), will place cookies on your computer’s browser. The information generated by the cookies about your use of the website is transmitted to Google. This information is then used for the purpose of compiling statistical reports to enable us to measure and analyse the number of visits to our website and pages, the average time spent on the site and the pages viewed. Stonepine Ridge Accommodation will not (and will not allow any third party to) use Google Analytics to track or to collect any personal data of visitors to our website. Stonepine Ridge Accommodation will not associate any data gathered via use of cookies with any personal data from any source as part of our use of Google Analytics. For further information about Google Analytics please visit www.google.com/analytics and for details of Google Analytics’ Privacy Policy, please click here.

You may choose to opt-out of Google Analytics using the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on which you may access at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/.

Service providers

We use a range of service providers to help us maximize the quality and efficiency of our services and our business operations. This means that individuals and organisations outside of Stonepine Ridge Accommodation will sometimes have access to personal information held by Stonepine Ridge Accommodation and may use it on behalf of Stonepine Ridge Accommodation. We require our service providers to adhere to strict privacy guidelines that require them not to keep this information or use it for any unauthorised purposes. We do not provide guests or customers sensitive information to service providers, except in the case of medical emergencies as outlined above.

Protection of your Personal Information

We are committed to take reasonable precautions to protect the security of your personal information. This includes limiting access to our computer systems by use of passwords and other security devices and to prevent unauthorized access, modification, use or disclosure and backup systems to prevent accidental or malicious loss of data or information.

We will take such steps as are reasonable to destroy any personal information that we have about you if there is no longer any need for us to keep that information.

Your personal information

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that any information which we hold about you and use is accurate, up to date, complete and relevant. On request, we will provide you with access to the information we hold about you, including for the purpose of correcting or updating that information, unless there is an exception which applies under the Australian Privacy Principles.

Please note that we are required legally to retain operational data relating to transactions for seven (7) years as per Australian taxation legislation.

Storage and security

Stonepine Ridge Accommodation understands the importance of personal and sensitive information security. We endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep secure any personal and/or sensitive information which we hold about you, and to keep this personal and/or sensitive information accurate and up to date. We require our employees and service providers to respect the confidentiality of any personal and sensitive information held by Stonepine Ridge Accommodation.

Websites

No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed secure. As a result, while we endeavour to protect your personal and sensitive information, we cannot guarantee the security of any personal and sensitive information you transmit to us when you access our website. Please note that Stonepine Ridge Accommodation does not control and will not be responsible for the privacy policies of third party websites, or websites not controlled or authorized by Stonepine Ridge Accommodation. Third party websites that are accessed through links on our websites have separate privacy and data collection practices, and security measures. We have no responsibility or liability for the practices, policies and security measures implemented by third parties on their websites. We encourage you to contact them to ask questions about their privacy practices, policies and security measures before disclosing personal information.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

From time to time it may be necessary for us to review and revise this Privacy Policy. We reserve the right to change our Privacy Policy at any time and for any reason. If we make a change to the Privacy Policy, the revised version will be posted on our websites.

Australian Privacy Principles

If you are interested in obtaining further information about the Australian Privacy Principles, you can visit the Australian Government website.

House Rules

Not suitable for children (2-12 years) and pets
No smoking, parties, or events
Check-in time is from 1PM and check out by 10AM
(later checkout possible, please ask if required)

As this is a working farm I would appreciate it if guests wear outdoor shoes outdoors and bring some indoor shoes. Guests are welcome to walk or drive to different paddocks within the property but must be vigilant about shutting gates that they find shut.

You must also acknowledge

Pet(s) live on property - Charlie and Roxy are border collies. They are older dogs and present no threat to guests. They love to fetch balls and go for walks. Very obedient.
Amenity limitations - Breakfast is available and included in tariff. Dinner and Lunch available on request at additional cost. Restaurants area half hour rural drive away.
Security Deposit - if you damage the home, you may be charged up to $1000

Flexible - Free cancellation for 48 hours

After that, cancel up to 24 hours before check-in and get a full refund, minus the service fee.
Scroll to top